2nd round of 12th DG Rangers Sindh National Squash Championship concluded

0
226

KARACHI: The 2nd Round of 12thDG Rangers (Sindh) National Squash – 2018, were played here at Sindh Rangers Jahangir Khan Squash Complex North Nazimabad Karachi.

The following are the results of 2nd Round: (Prefix numbers denotes seeding, and bold denotes upset)

2nd Round

Men’s Top Half

Tayyab Aslam (SNGPL) bt [9/16] Bilal Zakir (Army) 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (25 mins)

Syed Ali Bukhari (Railways) bt [9/16] Noman Khan (Sindh) 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7 (34 mins)

Abdul Malik (Baluchistan) bt Saad Abdullah (Sindh) 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (42 mins)

Ahsan Ayaz (PIA) bt [9/16] Waqar Mehboob (ZTBL) 11-8, 11-5, 13-11 (23 mins)

Bottom Half

Israr Ahmed (SNGPL) bt [9/16] M Farhan (SNGPL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (20mins)

Zahir Shah (KP) bt Salman Saleem (Railways) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (18 mins)

Ammad Fareed (SNGPL) bt M Uzair Rasheed (Punjab) 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (48 mins)

Asim Khan (SNGPL) bt Zeeshan Zeb (KP) 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 [36 mins]

Women’s Top Half

Riffat Khan (WAPDA) bt [9/16] Nimra Aqeel (KP) 11-2, 11-9, 11-9 (16 mins)

Komal Khan (KP) bt [9/16] Ilsa Imran (Sindh) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (21 mins)

Noor ul Huda (SNGPL) bt [9/16] Noor ul Ain Ejaz (SNGPL) 11-8, 11-6, 17-15 (19 mins)

[9/16] Rushana Mehboob (ZTBL) bt Alisha Ibad (Sindh) 11-0, 11-2, 11-2 (13 mins)

Bottom Half

Fehmina Asim (Sindh) bt [3] Noureena Shams (KP) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (11 mins)

Saima Shoukat (Wapda bt [9/16] Zainab Khan (Sindh) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (18 mins)

Moqaddas Ashraf (WAPDA) bt [9/16] Aiman Shahbaz (SNGPL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (20 mins)

Anam Aziz (Sindh) bt Meyral Shaikh (Sindh) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (11 mins)

Thursday fixtures: Quarter Final (27-12-2018)(Prefix numbers denotes seeding)

Men’s Top Half

TayyabAslam (SNGPL) Vs [6] Syed Ali Bukhari (Railways)

Abdul Malik (Baluchistan) Vs [3] Ahsan Ayaz (PIA)

Bottom Half

Israr Ahmed (SNGPL) Vs [7] Zahir Shah (KP)

Asim Khan (SNGPL) Vs [5] Ammad Fareed (SNGPL)

Women’s Top Half

Riffat Khan (WAPDA) Vs [8] Komal Khan (KP)

Noor ul Huda (SNGPL) Vs [9/16] Rushana Mehboob (ZTBL)

Bottom Half

Saima Shoukat (Wapda) Vs Fehmina Asim (Sindh)

Anam Aziz (Sindh) Vs [6] Moqaddas Ashraf (WAPDA)